Can a joint tenant remain in possession after the other joint tenant has given notice to quit?

Pascoe, Susan (2004) Can a joint tenant remain in possession after the other joint tenant has given notice to quit? The Conveyancer and Property Lawyer, 68 . pp. 370-387. ISSN 0010-8200

[img] PDF - Published Version
Restricted to Repository staff and depositor only

579kB

Official URL: http://www.sweetandmaxwell.co.uk/Catalogue/Product...

This item is available in the Library Catalogue

Abstract

Discusses the development of case law on the validity of a notice to quit submitted by a single joint tenant where the other joint tenant wishes to remain in possession of the tenancy under the Trusts of Land and Appointment of Trustees Act 1996 s.11. Argues that the court was incorrect to rely on the rulings in Hammersmith and Fulham LBC v Monk and Crawley BC v Ure to justify the judgment in Notting Hill Housing Trust v Brackley and reflects on the reasoning which the court should have adopted in Brackley. Considers whether s.11(1) imposes a duty for trustees to consult beneficiaries which would result in breach of trust if the trustees failed to consult and offers solutions to the problem in Brackley. Examines the House of Lords' ruling in Qazi v Harrow LBC on whether a refusal to allow a joint tenant to remain in possession violated the European Convention on Human Rights 1950 Art.8 and observes the impact of the ruling in Qazi, as witnessed in the Court of Appeal rulings in Newham LBC v Kibata and Bradney v Birmingham City Council.

Item Type:Article
Research Areas:School of Law > Law and Politics
ID Code:185
Useful Links:
Deposited On:24 Oct 2008 15:23
Last Modified:13 Oct 2014 16:59

Repository staff only: item control page

Full text downloads (NB count will be zero if no full text documents are attached to the record)

Downloads per month over the past year